Development of construction and application of stadndard brain protocol and software environment for various animal spiceis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ai Hiroyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (20330897)
Kanzaki Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Nishikawa Ikuko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90212117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニューロン / セグメンテーション / 標準脳 / レジストレーション / 画像処理 / 神経細胞形態 / 主成分分析 / ミツバチ / カイコガ / 神経細胞形態モデル / 神経回路シミュレーション / ニューロインフォマティクス / 昆虫 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a protocol and software tools to construct and use the standard brain for integrating and sharing morphological information about brain and neurons. Our protocol was applied to construction of moth’s standard brain. It was shown that the method could be applied to other species, such as honeybee. Our segmentation software was increased in performance and operability, then provided to use on various operating systems. Our neuron segmentation and description methods were applied to other academic field, tree root science, which target at similar morphological characteristics.