Structural change of English public library policy: focusing on interest groups and their roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Chie  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (80310390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords図書館学 / 公共図書館 / 図書館政策 / 市民団体 / 市民参画 / 抗議行動 / 図書館情報学 / イギリス / 利益団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the actual situation of involvement in the policy process of citizens, its influence, relations with policy actors including governments, officials, and interest groups, focusing on protest to public library closures in the UK (England). The author conducted a series of observation surveys at policy-related meetings, and interviews with related people, and the results suggested that citizens have been changing from the passive existence as users to the one who actively involved in policy process. However, while citizens developing protest campaigns want to maintain libraries managed directly by local governments, the government side seeks citizens to engage themselves in service implementation and management due to financial reasons. It was shown that there was considerable disagreement between their opinions.