Development and evaluation of a system for continuous self-educational cultivation support by portfolios based on students' self-evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松川 浩  千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10305956)
河住 有希子  日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10605372)
八木田 浩史  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60222353)
櫛橋 康博  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40247218)
野崎 浩成  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80275148)
Research Collaborator YAMAKAWA Hiroto  千歳科学技術大学
SHITE Kazuyuki  東京福祉大学
KURIYAMA Yasuhiro  鹿屋体育大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学修観 / メタ認知 / 自己教育力 / ポートフォリオ / 考えようという気持ち・力 / 認められようという気持ち・力 / 行動しようという気持ち・力 / 学習者特性 / 自己調整学習 / 青年期の発達課題 / eポートフォリオ / 修学支援 / ロールモデル / メタ認知能力育成 / 自己理解 / 学士力 / 学習に対する意識 / メタ認知能力 / 自己調整学習力 / 主体的学び / 青年期後期発達課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made scales on learning concepts of university students. The aim is the growth of student's learning concept of their self-educational ability. The primary research identified that the learning concepts consisted of three questionnaires regarding resilience, learning motives, and learning strategies. In the second research, learning concepts are collected from various university students.
The results indicated three important factors, which I have named "try to think the reason ","try to do", and "need for social approval". These factors allow the students to recognize themselves in adolescence, and the feedback will be obtained. This activity helps to improve their Self-Regulated Learning. Using these self-evaluations of each life event, this activity helps the students improve their meta-cognitive self-education abilities.