measurement wholebody electromyograph for deformation of virtural humanbody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionSapporo City University (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kosuke  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (40464391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仮想身体 / 3Dコンテンツ・アニメーション / 仮想身体モデル / 筋電位 / モーションキャプチャ / 3Dコンテンツ・アニメーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured wholebody EMG and form for problem of the skin skeleton model which is generally used in expression of virtual humanbody. In order to express the bulge and the elasticity of the skin in response to muscle potential, were investigated about the relationship of the EMG and the skin shape change. As a result, it became possible virtual body representation is deformed in real time the change of EMG. Measuring the 48 EMG at the same time, representing the displacement of relaxation or muscle tension.