Development and application of detection methods for genes like the ones for ammonia- or methane- oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuse Hiroyuki  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30357925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタンモノオキシゲナーゼ遺伝子 / 短鎖炭化水素資化性菌 / メタン酸化細菌 / メタンモノオキシゲナーゼ / 短鎖アルカン資化性菌 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / メタン資化性菌 / メタン酸化酵素遺伝子 / アンモニア酸化酵素遺伝子 / 海洋環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New nonmethane hyhdrocarbon assimilating marine bacteria were isolated and pmo-like genes were found in the isolates. Those pmo-like genes of marine strains were analyzed. Primers for pmo-like genes of non-methanotrophic bacteria were created. Those pmo-like genes in the environmental samples were amplified using the primers by PCR and a new group of genes in addition to the genes in the group of ethane- or ethylene- assimilating bacteria were detected.