Elucidation of aqueous chemical mechanisms of organic nitrates formed from the photooxidation of biogenic volatile organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Sato Kei  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10282815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORINO Yu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50462495)
Research Collaborator LI Hong
NAKAYAMA Tomoki
TANABE Kiyoshi
IMAMURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物起源揮発性有機化合物 / 二次有機エアロゾル / 不均一反応 / 水溶液相反応 / 有機硝酸エステル / スモッグチャンバー / 液体クロマトグラフ質量分析計 / エアロゾル質量分析計 / 酸触媒不均一反応 / 表面反応 / 植物起源揮発性有機化合物 / 環境チャンバー / 雲過程 / 植物起源揮発性有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate formation mechanism of 2-methyltetrol (2MT) which is the molecular maker of isoprene secondary organic aerosol, we investigated the effects of RH and particle acidity on 2MT formation conducting a series of the laboratory chamber experiments on isoprene/NOx photooxidtaion. The existence of water was critical for 2MT formation, and 2MT formation was catalyzed by both acid and base. These results suggest that 2MT is produced by the hydrolysis of the esters formed from isoprene/NOx photooxidation. We also studied the rate of 2MT formation in the aqueous solution of the isoprene secondary aerosol formed under dry conditions. It was shown that 2MT can be produced within a time scale of 1 day in the aqueous solution of isoprene aerosol under acidic conditions.