Regulation of the initiation of base excision repair by the protein-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUBO KIHEI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40117619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takenaka Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10280067)
YAMAMOTO RYOHEI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (20457998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塩基除去修復 / DSB / MPG / PIKK / RPA2 / タンパク質相互作用 / ノックダウン / Pol beta / APEX / タンパク質間相互作用 / p53 / ATM / AP site / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / マウス胎児線維芽細胞 / HeLa細胞 / ノックダウン細胞 / 脱塩基部位 / 修復複合体 / DNA修復制御 / グリコシラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of initiation of base excision repair (BER) by MPG was investigated using mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF). In growth-arrested MEF, the excision of MMS-induced methylated bases was greatly suppressed while the sensitivity was significantly lower as compared with growing cells. The APEX protein content was reduced in growth-arrested MEF or PolB-deficient MEFs. Furthermore, MPG was also decreased in these cells. After the immunoprecipitation with FLAG-tagged MPG, co-precipitated proteins were analyzed by LC/MS/MS and 13 novel proteins were identified. After MMS-treatment, the enhanced interactions with 7 proteins including MLH1, a DnaJ homolog protein and proteasome-related proteins were observed, while the interaction with 5 proteins including Hsc70 were unchanged. Reduced interaction of MPG with RPA2 and increased interaction with p53 suggest that the production of DSB as a result of BER altered protein interaction with MPG via activation of PIKK.