Significance of specific antibodies against chemical substances as health effect markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Toshihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60177748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 真弓  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40457601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境 / アレルギー / 健康影響評価委 / 特異的抗体 / 化学物質 / タンパク質 / プラスチック / 樹脂 / 健康影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
研究成果の概要(英文):A new method to semi-quantitatively measure serum antibodies against plastic resin materials were developed by using western-dot blotting. The method was highly reproducible and reliable. Existing allergy markers other than the serum antibodies against plastic resin materials were not related to the dermatitis caused by epoxy resins. The antibodies from chemical allergy patient reacted with all chemico-human serum albumin complexes.