Variation of whole toxicity spectrum of riverwater samples collected in two different watershed areas and regression analysis between the toxicity and the selected basic water quality items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroshi  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60380127)
Research Collaborator TATARAZAKO Norihisa  国立環境研究所環境リスク研究センター, 環境リスク研究推進室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生態毒性 / 主成分分析 / 流域管理 / 年間変動 / 短期慢性毒性 / 海洋発光細菌 / 化学物質管理 / 一般水質項目 / 多変量解析 / ニセネコゼミジンコ / ムレミカヅキモ / 重回帰分析 / クラスター解析 / 因子分析 / クラスター分析 / 慢性毒性 / 流域調査 / ミジンコ / 発光バクテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected water samples monthly at Takase Bridge of the Yoshino River and annually at total of seven sites in the Yoshino River and the Yodo River watershed area. The luminescence inhibition of oceanic photobacteria was measured in addition to the short-term chronic toxicity tests using fish, daphnia, and algae was conducted. We detected chronic toxicity for green algae and daphnia from four and six samples respectively among 34 monthly samples while fish and bacterial toxicity was found for only one sample and none. The chronic toxicity was detected for those samples collected at the Tamiya Creek, an urban creek in Tokushima City, and Tokura Bridge of the Ina River of the Yodo River watershed. As a result of principal component analysis and regression analysis, moderate regression was found between basic water quality items such as BOD, COD, and ammonia while daphnia and algal toxicity was found to be somewhat independent from these items.