The biological meaning of neurite outgrowth via bisphenol A and its receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKE KOJI  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10351496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Toshihiko  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (20093362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbisphenol A / PC12細胞 / 大脳皮質神経細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 環境ホルモン / 生態評価 / 神経突起 / 神経細胞 / ビスフェノールA / 甲虫モデル / 極性 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been performed because of finding the neurite extending effect of bisphenol A(BPA), which belongs to endocrine disrupting chemicals. The research by others has been remitted to the sexual effect although ours focus on neurons. The results are that BPA induced neurite outgrowth with bipolarization on soma through histone H3 modification (acetylation) on specific lysine residue.