Effective introduction of biogas hydrate storage method to CGS (co-generation system) operated in a sewage treatment plant for energy recirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takanobu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90174721)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイドレート化貯蔵 / バイオガス / コジェネレーションシステム / メタンハイドレート / ハイドレート生成 / 生成促進効果 / 圧力温度平衡曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It becomes seriously urgent problem to change fossil fuels to biomass fuels as renewable energy in recent years, and the effective use is largely expected. Since the amount of biogas released from digesters in the sewage treatment plant commonly varies every season in a year, some levelling operations are needed for the energy saving methods. In this study numerical simulation was achieved, based on the experimental data which were collected in the existent plant, to build highly efficient co-generation system. The hydrate storage method was analytically proposed for its practical formation technologies, and it was clarified the performance efficiency could be highly obtained in the simulated operation of CGS.