Development of methods for reducing volume and reutilization of waste seaweeds with a novel species bacterium Myt-1 capable of degrading seaweeds.
Project/Area Number |
25340121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Shogo 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60134996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNEYAMA Koichi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10293341)
TANAKA Daisuke 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40360804)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 海藻分解菌 / 廃棄海藻 / バイオマス利活用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have isolated a novel Saccharophagus species strain Myt-1 from Toyama bay. Myt-1 was capable of degrading 3 kinds of seaweeds thalli and 10 or more kinds of polysaccharides, such as cellulose and alginic acid. The analysis results with genes and proteins show that Myt-1 has 93 kinds of genes for degrading polysaccharides. It is expected that Myt-1 and its produced enzymes are applicable in a variety of industries.