Novel fabrication of biopolyols highly-dispersed nanocellulose and their application to functional polyurethane foams
Project/Area Number |
25340123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshioka Mariko 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (30220594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIO Yoshiyuki 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00156043)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | セルロースナノファイバー / ポリオール / バイオマス / グリセリン / ポリウレタン発泡体 / 液化 / コハク酸モノエステル化 / プロピレンオキシド / アルキレンオキシド / 二塩基酸無水物 / 低置換ヒドロキシプロピルセルロース / 連通性 / フルクトース / 固体酸触媒 / 酸触媒 / 無触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liquefaction of biomass in the presence of glycerol or commercial polyols manufactured from glycerol and propylene oxide could be successfully done. Acceptable conditions for obtaining excellent biopolyols under usages of homogeneous, or solid acid catalysts, or non-catalyst system could be made clear. It was demonstrated that physical properties of the bio-polyuretane foams could be improved by being composited with succinic acid monoesterified cellulose nanofibers. The simultaneous liquefaction of constarch in the presence of a small amount of hydroxypropylated cellulose gave polyols, which could result in polyurethane foams powered by better mechanical properties and thermal stabilities. It was made clear that the liquefaction done by our current studies have advantages over that through oxypropylation reaction.