Field study of solar system and Development of observation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Toshinobu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10390535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Hiroharu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10253494)
ONO Bunji  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (60224276)
NAKASHIMA Kenji  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40311112)
SHIMADA Hideki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50311113)
JOHNO Yuuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80353233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 経年劣化 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電施設 / 劣化状況調査 / 高等専門学校 / 太陽光発電装置 / 劣化調査 / 高専 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
39 National Colleges of Technology, Japan, mainly along the Pacific coast, installed photovoltaic power systems with 40 kW solar panels about 15 years ago. Considering such situations, the purpose of this study is to find out deteriorating conditions of those panels and stresses towards surrounding environment.
Though data are collected from National Colleges of Technology, there are 70% National Colleges of Technology whose photovoltaic power systems still generate electricity and .preserve the data. Among them, 60% of Colleges in the reduced power. With the annual reduction rate is 3%. As for 40% of Colleges, though the systems were installed 15 years ago, the efficiency of generating electricity has not decreased.