Development of catalytic process for the conversion of woody biomass (cellulose) to the raw materials of polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mimura Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50358115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / グルコース / セルロース / キシロース / フルフラール / 貴金属触媒 / リン酸カルシウム触媒 / リン酸カルシウム / 5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / バイオマス / 触媒化学 / ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール(HMF) / バイオマス変換 / 触媒 / 酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The high performance calcium phosphate catalyst for the glucose (a kind of hexose) conversion to HMF as the raw material of polymers was found. (2) The calcium phosphate catalyst is effective for not only glucose conversion to HMF but also cellulose as the starting material. Moreover the catalyst is effective for producing HMF from natural wood powder and waste resources including cellulose. (3) The calcium phosphate catalyst is effective for the furfural production from xylose (a kind of pentose). The continuous production of furfural from xylose by using liquid phase flow reactor (>12h) was successful.