Study on a communication tool for carbon footprint of products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Koji  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90212109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンフットプリント / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 環境持続性 / 食料問題 / データベース / CO2排出量 / 地球温暖化 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
130 products were calculated on their CFP and a publicity campaign was undertaken to inform consumers of the CFP. In the publicity campaign, we introduced the CFP in combination with human health. We introduced a semi-automatic calculation system so that we can shorten the computing time of the CFP.  We introduced the CFP in combination with nutrient factors both in the package design and in the pamphlets. We expected that consumers would become interested in the CFP together with nutrient factors.  The design is so simple and specific that the consumers can recognize the CFP at one view.  We propose a new method that can estimate transportation distance in order to enhance calculation of the Carbon Footprint of Products (CFP) even though detailed addresses are not known.
We carried out questionnaire surveys in 2014 and 2015 in order to examine our approach. The results indicated that a ratio of consumers who knew our private-label of the CFP increased after our approach.