On Building Social Consensus through Designing a Function for Manga(Sociability practice Manga)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMIYA Keiko  京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 教授 (80330033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 毅  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70222304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会合意形成 / アスベスト / マンガ / マンガ・リテラシー / 震災 / 石綿 / マンガと哲学 / マンガと心理学 / リスクコミュニケーション / アクション・リサーチ / マンガ機能 / マンガ言語 / 機能マンガ教育 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 社会コミュニケーションマンガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014,drawing on valuable insights gained through collaborative research with Kobe University on Risk Communication, we produced and distributed the manga in pamphlet format,"Disasters and Asbestos,"as part of a social risk policy to address the problem of asbestos dust dispersal in disasters.In 2015,we translated this manga into Chinese and Korean, and in 2016,an English translation was completed.As an outcome of this research,versions of the pamphlet in four languages were donated to the Kobe University Repository.
Through this project,we were able to identify numerous problems in manga translation indicating that such translation is not simply a matter of inserting one language in place of another; both technical skill in production and a high level of manga literacy are important, and further research in these areas is required. In addition, we have applied for carry-over funding, hoping to continue research on "the language of manga"an inquiry of ongoing interest.