Thermal comfort design of traditional houses and settlements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (70400661)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境デザイン / 伝統的な民家・集落 / 気候 / 屋敷森 / 生垣 / 集落空間構成 / 防風効果 / 暑熱環境緩和効果 / 付属屋 / 配置 / 開口比 / 風速 / 気温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the effect of the thermal comfort design of traditional houses and settlements based on the field observations. This study was conducted in the south part of Ibaraki Prefecture, Aizuwakamatsu in Fukushima Prefecture, Abukuma in Fukushima Prefecture, Tsushima in Nagasaki Prefecture, and Amami in Kagoshima Prefecture. The influence of the microclimate was appeared in the arrangement of the settlements. The protecting effect of windbreaks against the wind was observed clearly in winter. The cooling effects of the traditional hedge and the coral stone wall were observed clearly in summer.