Color Universal Design of Digital Work Book
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Yasuyo  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (10301813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsColor Vision / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / 色覚 / color vision / 色彩 / 色彩感覚 / デジタル教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans recognize colors by categorize them with color names such as red, blue and yellow. Colors are used for common communication means in various place. But, there is a difference in color vision among individuals, so the color that you are looking is not necessarily visible to the same color as other persons. Therefore, ineffective communication is invited by colors and color names, and it may lead to an accident. In order not to cause these confusion, we should aim to consider color universal design that minority group don't become disadvantage and it is good also for the general people. So, we conduct the experimental tests in order to investigate to color category of each color vision that trichromacy, protanopes and deuteranopes. And we could find colors with high possibility that it able to used as common point and uncommon point of color category among each color vision types.