Study on the integration of visual expressions: Expansion of diagrams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI AKIYO  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10231317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Noriko  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80147008)
TERAYAMA Yusaku  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (60163929)
HURUKATA Masahiko  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10254591)
Research Collaborator 黄 啓帆  武蔵野美術大学大大学院, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイアグラム / 視覚化 / 情報デザイン / データ・ビジュアライゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objects of this research are: (1) enrich research materials collected through the previous research , and form an archive of diagrams. (2) analyze the rules of formation and transformation of diagrams based on the materials above-mentioned. (3) apply diagrams to the fields of problem solving, consensus building, understanding and common work as well as educational practices.
New materials are constantly collected in the archive of diagrams, but it is not sufficient enough to be available for public use. We conducted a case study over the structure and application of diagrams (as to (2)and (3))and gave study results. This study will be generalized and developed in the next research project "visualization".