Study on modeling of design support tool based on discourse analysis of architect Louis Kahn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Hirao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00252479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamamoto Naohiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50368007)
Research Collaborator Yoshioka Keisuke  日建設計
Maehara Takeji  山下設計
Fujizeki Toshimitsu  奥村組設計部
Endo Naohisa  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsルイス・カーン / 創作論 / 設計支援ツール / 発想法 / 設計プロセス / デザイン実験 / 思考マトリクス / 実務家と実務型課題 / ルイス・カーン / マトリクス分析 / プロトコル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is attempts to structure the difficult design idea, through the discourse analysis of the American leading architect Louis Kahn, a master of the late 20th century, and also to be modeling of design support tools based on Kahn's rooted conception. Transplantation of the Pratt Institute lecture record (original work) was established as an easy-to-understand research result book, from among the 36 keywords, a target which can be set as a design support tool was selected, and stepping designing method was proposed and its effectiveness was verified.