Excessive UV protection and allergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanatani Kumiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80601137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUICHI ADACHI  富山大学, 小児科, 教授 (80184191)
KEI HAMAZAKI  富山大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50533494)
KAZUNARI ONISHI  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596278)
NAKAYAMA TAKEO  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD / アレルギー / エコチル調査 / 母子保健 / 紫外線 / 栄養 / 妊婦 / 出生コホート / エコチル / 黄砂 / 花粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin D is associated with increased risks of morbidity and mortality of various diseases. It is even hypothesized that vitamin D deficiency during fatal period induces increased risk of diseases in later life. In Japan, many young women culturally avoid sunshine and take inappropriate diet for body-proportion.
We showed that vitamin D deficiency is actually very severe in Japanese pregnant women, and vitamin D deficiency is a risk factor for allergy-like symptoms in these women. Serum 25(OH)D was less than 20ng/mL in 71.3% of cases. The adjusted odds ratio for occurrence of any allergic symptom in deficient cases compared with other cases was 1.22 (95% CI: 1.03-1.45, p=0.02). In deficient cases, statistically significant risk elevation for allergic symptom was observed at the event of desert dust arrival (OR 1.39, 1.18-1.64, p<0.001) or pollen dispersal(OR 1.51, 1.27-1.79, p<0.001), while not in vitamin D sufficient cases (OR 1.10, 0.76-1.60, p=0.61; OR 1.14, 0.78-1.66, p=0.49).