On the role played by the clothing improvement movement in the Taisho period - Invented Verification by restoration of clothes -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Fuma Kayoko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70249291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords服装改善運動 / 大正期の改良服 / 考案服 / 和洋折衷服 / 衣服の復元 / 生活改善運動 / 服装改善同盟会 / 尾崎芳太郎 / 大正期の衣服 / 大正期の裁縫 / 復元 / 日本服装改善同盟会 / 是からの裁縫 / 大正期の服装 / 和洋折衷 / 改良服の復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Taisho era clothing improvement exercise was aimed at changing the clothing life, especially in the Taisho era, many inventive clothes that try to convert from Japanese clothes to clothes in collaboration with rationalization of living are announced and promoted in magazine magazines It was. However, the role and outcome that clothing improvement movement actually played in the modernization of clothing life is not clarified even today.
In this research, I made all the inventive clothes announced in the Taisho era, verified that it was a wearable clothes, revealed the process of converting from the result of life improvement exercise campaign and clothes to clothes through restoration .