Evaluation and Its Application of the Thermal Environment at Places Where Many People Gather
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University (2017)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Hikaru  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (00423517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 耕一  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90100057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温熱環境 / オフィス / 学校 / 実態調査 / 温冷感 / PMV / 勤務者 / 児童生徒 / 着衣量 / PMV / クールビズ / ウォームビス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to investigate and evaluate the thermal environment at places where many people gather, such as offices and schools.
We surveyed office thermal environment in 2013, and school thermal environment in 2014. As a result, the thermal environment of the surveyed office was within the comfortable range of ISO 7730 on most floors in winter. But in the summer and intermediate period, when the room temperature roughly exceeds 27 ℃, the PMV value exceeded the comfortable range for both males and females, that was evaluated as "hot" environment.Also, in summer, the thermal environment of the school was suppressed not to be high temperature and high humidity in the classroom because of the use of the air conditioner. But the teacher’s skin temperature in summer was relatively high.
These results were published as an original thesis or presented at domestic and international conferences.