An Intergenerational study on Dietary Environment and Eating Habits of Okinawan People: For the Revival of Healthy Longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Miwa  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30347124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄 / 食意識 / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated dietary environment and eating habits of Okinawan people. A questionnaire survey was conducted with participants from different generation groups living in Okinawa to identify their dietary characteristics based on the following aspects: 1) what kind of dietary education they want to receive for the revival of healthy longevity; 2) what kind of eating habit they want to acquire; 3) what kind of dietary program they want their community to provide. The results revealed that eating with others and conserving traditional Okinawan food culture were regarded as highly important across the generations. The results also showed that there was a clear discrepancy among the younger generations (high school students and their parents) between their food consciousness and eating behaviors.