Project/Area Number |
25350101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA HIROYA 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (00325490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Kuniyoshi 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20346836)
YAMAUCHI Ryoko 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助手 (50638575)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗酸化成分 / 相乗効果 / 併用効果解析 / 相互作用解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interaction of antioxidants related to the physiological antioxidative network were investigated with median effect analysis of binary mixture of antioxidants. In the DPPH radical scavenging assay, the synergistic effects were observed on the combination of polyphenols, which have catechol and pyrogallol moiety, and thiols. Similarly, in the DPPH and linoleic acid peroxidation systems, the effect was observed in the combination of a-tocopherol and some polyphenols. In the liposome system as a model physiological system, the combination of some polyphenols and glutathione resulted in the synergistic effects. These results suggested that the combinations of above antioxidants would be useful in the physiological antioxidative network.