Salt and umami enhancements by flavor of various stocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Mariko Manabe  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50329968)
Research Collaborator CHEN Tzu-Hsiu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords官能評価 / だし / 塩味 / うま味 / におい / 鰹だし / 台湾 / α波 / 嗜好性 / 後鼻腔 / 鰹節 / チキン・ブイヨン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The retronasal odor of arabushi stock positively impacted the perception of umami. The effect of retronasal odor of the stock of vegetables-spices using chicken bouillon was equivalent to that of arabushi stock. Changes of combinations of vegetables and/or spices would be expected to enhance the effect.
The umami enhancement by the retronasal odor of arabushi stock was evaluated by the Taiwanese panel as well as the Japanese panel. The Taiwanese panel also evaluated the saltiness enhancement by the characteristic flavor of dried bonito stock. Taiwanese cuisine is based on Chinese cuisine but also affected Japanese food culture. Most of panelists had the experience of eating dried bonito. This indicated that the Taiwanese panel evaluated these effects of dried bonito stock.