Effect of probiotics on Nonalcholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takayo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10254567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田淵 真愉美  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60389020)
湯浅 明子 (小島明子 / 小島 明子 / 湯浅 明子(小島明子))  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNAFLD / プロバイオティクス / 肥満 / 機能性食品 / NASH / n-3系脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on anti-obesity effect of probiotics on progression of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). In this study, we observed that visceral fat accumulation and NAS (NAFLD activity score) in obese mice fed with probiothics (Lactobacillus plantarum 301102) and prebiotics was significantly lower than control mice. We also showed that omega 3 fatty acid rich seal oil supplementation on NASH model mouse decreased NAS significantly. This study suggests that the anti-inflammatory and anti-obesity effect of L.plantaram and/or seal oil might be preservation of hepatic function in NAFLD. Further examination including mechanism of mediators from intestinal bacterial flora or adipose tissue on chronic liver disease should be performed.