Project/Area Number |
25350133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kabuto Hideaki 香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 教授 (00321266)
Hirakawa Eiichiro 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60238342)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 機能性脂質 / DHA / 心臓拍動 / 洞房結節 / 心不全 / 心臓 / Δ6不飽和化酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Five-week-old male rats induced right-sided congestive heart failure (CHF), were orally administered daily either 1g/kg body weight DHA-ethyl ester (DHA-Et) or equal volume of saline for 24 days. The rats were killed and dissected right ventricle (RV) and sinoatrial node (SAN). The quantitative PCR was used to measure the expression of transcripts of calcium handling proteins and sodium and potassium channels. In RV, by DHA-Et administration, abnormal expression of calcium handling proteins mRNA (Ca2+-ATPase 2a, Cav1.2, Cav3.1, ryanodine receptor 3 and inositol triphosphate receptor 2) was recovered. In SAN, this phenomenon was not observed. Administration of DHA-Et may improve abnormal Ca2+ handling through recovery of the expression of these proteins.