Effect of Porphyra yezoensis (nori) consumption on lipid absorption in rats, and an investigation of the mechanism and physiologically active components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
tomoyori hiroko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (10347700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海苔 / 海藻 / 肥満 / 機能性食品 / 糖尿病 / 低栄養 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effect of nori (Porphyra yezoensis) consumption on lipid absorption, we administered samples of nori mixed with oil to rats. We prepared the samples by heating rapeseed oil and fine nori powder (NARO). We found that the lipid concentration in the blood of the rats treated with NARO was higher than that of the control group. Neither water-soluble dietary fiber (porphyran) from nori nor lipid particle size appeared to be responsible for the difference in lipid concentration between the two groups. We also tested α-tocopherol absorption in the same manner, but the result showed that α-tocopherol behaved differently under these conditions. We analyzed the amino acid composition of nori, and found that it is high in protein. We attempted to separate and purify the substances with insulin-like action within nori. We did isolate some of the main components of nori, but were unable to find the substances with insulin-like action