Effects of spices on the digestive muscle activities under stress loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Mari  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60101565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 一雄  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 名誉教授 (80134708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords香辛料 / ストレス / 重力負荷 / 回腸 / 大腸 / 平滑筋運動 / 性差 / ラット / 腸管運動 / ワサビ / アリルイソチアシアネート / in vitro / Wistar rat / 消化管運動 / 生姜 / ジンゲロール / ジンゲロン / 山椒末 / 神経伝達物質 / α-サンショオール / 唐辛子 / 山椒 / 山葵 / カプサイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the spice-induced effects on the digestive movements during stress loadings.In stress loading (3G), topical application of Capsaicin enhanced amplitudes of ileum contraction at 30 day and those of colon contraction at 1 day, but, decreased at 30 day in male rats. By contrast, there were no significant changes in amplitudes of digestive activities in female rats, suggesting sex differences were clear. Effects of oral intake of Chili on the digestive muscle activities were stronger in male than in female rats. Oral intake of Sansho, Ginger or Wasabi was partly effective on the digestive activities in both ileum and colon under stress free and stress loaded condition. These effects were also sex-related, however, a fixed pattern was not observed in the modulation of smooth muscle activities induced by each spice. Acetylcholine-induced contraction or adrenalin-induced inhibition of muscle activities were modulated by spices under stress condition.