The change of school lunch and influences of shokuiku development by bringing nutrition teacher at school on families of students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIBA Naomi  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50199220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Masayo  女子栄養大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (30413066)
Research Collaborator AKAMATSU Miyuki
ITO Yuko
USUDA Noriko
KAWAMOTO Teruko
KITADE Hiroyo
KOYAMA Kyoko
SAITO Nanae
SAKAKI Junko
TAKAI Satoko
TAKAHASHI Mika
TOYAMA Chieko
CHUMAN Kazuyo
NANNI Satomi
HARADA Yasuko
HIDAKA Saori
HIROTA Misako
MATSUBARA Keiko
MIYATAKE Chizuko
MURAI Eiko
MURAHASHI Haruka
YASUOKA Ayumi
YOKOTA Mieko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食教育 / 学校給食 / 栄養教諭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of bringing nutrition teachers and shokuiku at schools on dietary behavior of guardians were analyzed based on a data base by survey with the questionnaires of shokuiku toward guardians in A prefecture (n=4205) and B prefecture (n=8086). The guardians who changed to better dietary behavior more often read school lunch letters (A prefecture). By principal component analysis about information of school lunch letters, the information of school lunch letters were classified to 4 categories. The school lunch letters to be distributed at the school that more guardians changed to better dietary behaviors contained more information about diets. The attention of the guardians to their children decreased when their children entered to junior high schools (B prefecture).The database of menus of school lunch in November 2005, 2009 and 2014 were assembled in each seven prefectures.