Effects of extra virgin olive oil on nutritional functions in life styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yuriko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40203682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河田 照雄  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10177701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tatsuo  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員共同研究員 (10210915)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Kenichi  J-オイルミルズ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエキストラバージンオリーブ油 / オレウロペイン / オレウロペインアグリコン / TRPA1 / TRPV1 / UCP1 / ノルアドレナリン / 褐色脂肪組織 / TRPA1 / TRPV1 / カテコラミン / ポリフェノール / UCP1 / 高脂肪食 / ステロイドホルモン / 脂質代謝 / 蛋白代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oleuropein aglycone (OA) is a major phenolic compound in extra virgin olive oil and the absorbed form of oleuropein. We aimed to determine the mechanism underlying the nutritional effects of oleuropein and OA on interscapular brown adipose tissue (IBAT) in rats with high-fat (HF) diet-induced obesity by examining the agonistic activity of oleuropein and OA toward the transient receptor potential ankyrin 1 (TRPA1) and vanilloid 1 (TRPV1). Our findings suggest that OA is the agonist of both TRPA1 and TRPV1 and that OA enhances UCP1 expression in IBAT with a concomitant decrease in the visceral fat mass of HF diet-induced obese rats through enhanced noradrenaline secretion via β-adrenergic action following TRPA1 and TRPV1 activation.