Development of functional food ingredients with anti-obesity effect using a novel active-ghrelin-secreting cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
KARIYAZONO HIROKO  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20437958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISO Shigeru  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40513106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグレリン / 脂肪酸 / オレイン酸 / AGS-GHRL8細胞 / オクタン酸 / AGS-GHRL8 / ウルソール酸 / 抗肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An active ghrelin secreting cell line, AGS-GHRL8, was established by transfecting ghrelin cDNA into AGS cells originating from human gastric carcinoma. Culture of AGS-GHRL8 cells in the presence of octanoic acid caused the secretion of octanoylated (active) ghrelin. To explore the molecules suppressing active ghrelin secretion, we examined the potential of several food ingredients using AGS-GHRL8 cells. Subsequently, we observed that in addition to common dietary fatty acids such as stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and α-linolenic acid, a range of plant-derived molecules such as ursolic acid, corosolic acid, glycyrrhetinic acid and epigallocatechin gallate suppressed active ghrelin secretion. Treatment of mice with oleic acid for two weeks lowered the circulating levels of active ghrelin. These results indicate the promising use of oleic acid as an anti-obesity agent and demonstrate the utility of AGS-GHRL8 cells in screening candidate inhibitors of active ghrelin production.