Project/Area Number |
25350178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015) National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishimi Yoshiko 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所食品保健機能研究部, 部長 (50154159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMI Yukio 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (80159772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOUSEN Yuko 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所・食品保健機能研究部, 研究員 (20360092)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大豆イソフラボン / フィトケミカル / 安全性評価 / 有効性評価 / 骨密度 / 体脂肪 / 血流 / DNA複製 / エクオール / 血管内皮細胞 / 乳がん細胞 / 細胞増殖 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 細胞分化 / 脂肪細胞 / DNA二本鎖切断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Efficacy and safety of isoflavone metabolite, equol, was examined. Equol inhibited differentiation of adipocyte, MC3T3-L1 cells and modulated eNOS gene expression in human vascular endothelial cells, HUVEC. Equol intake improved fat and bone metabolism as well as blood flow in estrogen deficient rats. Equol, significantly increased proportion of DNA-synthesizing cells in mammary carcinoma MCF-7 cells. This effect may not be due to stimulation of progression during G1 phase of cell cycle but it may be due to stimulation of chromatin-binding of MCM2-7 complex.