Study about embodiment of the lesson of problem solving in mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SOMA KAZUHIKO  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40261367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMUNE SUSUMU  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50214979)
NINOMIYA HIROYUKI  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40335881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsよい授業 / 問題解決の授業 / 授業研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made three study groups of teachers in Hokkaido, Shizuoka and Saitama, and made a great progress in our study, participating research meetings each other. Thanks to this opportunity, we concluded our ideas on our study theme, “What makes a ‘good’ math lesson?” as follows. A ‘good’ math lesson is:(1) A lesson where students proactively work on the problems and keep seeking the solutions.(2) A lesson whose goal for the students is appropriately set, and is achieved in the end. We also found that to satisfy these two requirements above, teachers surely need to: ① Clarify the goal of the lesson. ② Seek various ideas of setting the problems and introducing them to the students.③ Be creative on picking up each student’s unique ideas.
As a result of putting these three approaches into practice in “problem-solving based” math lessons, it was confirmed that in many cases both (1) and (2) can be achieved.