Exploration of Science Education and Learning Method: Expanding the Notion of "Seeing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Uchida Satoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60334843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 圭介  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30212046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored a science education and learning method comprising a series of practical activities that inculcated the ability to think. For this purpose, we created educational materials regarding “seeing” that were familiar to learners. Moreover, they could understand the development of science and technology by studying instruments for “seeing” and we tested our science education and learning method using these educational materials.
Learning through practical experiences by focusing on “seeing” was effective in acquiring knowledge, increasing the incentive to study, developing interest in the subjects, discovering a new perspective, and experiencing a sense of achievement that are indispensable for spontaneous learning. Surveying the history of development concerning “seeing” led learners to consider the future development of science.
This education and learning method can be applicable to various learners by employing appropriate exposition.