Geosites database in Yamanashi Prefecture for Earth Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Takehisa  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80151356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジオサイト / 地学教育 / 野外教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A geosites database in Yamanashi Prefecture was made for earth science education of students and teachers. Items of the database are location (latitude, longitude and altitude), map, access, phenomenon which can be observed, and photos. The database includes 604 data. The explanations of 124 geosites selected from the database have been exhibited as a web page on the internet.