Study the power law events -earthquakes or natural hazards-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshio  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (80291201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ito Akihiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70134252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材用地震計 / 地震波形 / べき乗則 / バネ-ブロックモデル / G-R則 / 想定外 / 災害 / ANB地震計 / 波形教材 / 偶然と周期性 / 数値シミュレーション / 地震波形教材 / 地震発生モデル / 簡易地震計 / バネブロックモデル / Arduino / Processing / ノモグラム / 透明震源球モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Soteigai(Unforeseenable)" is an important word to describe the huge recent natural disaster such as Tohoku-Oki Earthquake. We developed some teaching tools for studying these unforeseeable events, because there is a big gap between professionals and public. Simple and easy-made seismometers were developed and operated a practical observation of local and foreign earthquake using our seismographs. At the same time, seismograms recorded by JMA were compiled as a classroom exercise. We regard the term "Soteigai" is originated with the power laws behavior of natural hazards. Therefore we developed some analog and computer models to demonstrate in a classroom how these power law behaviors are generated. Also, we studied how psychological biases about "randomness" or "periodic" concepts affect students in their hazard images.