Development of Teaching Materials to Support the Understanding and Instruction of the New and Progressive Contents in "Basic Chemistry & Advanced Chemistry"Textbook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AMIMOTO Kiichi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30240873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学教育 / 実験教材 / 有機化学 / 無機化学 / 光化学 / 熱化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed several teaching materials for organic chemistry, inorganic chemistry, and chemical reaction with energy transfer such as heat and light. In this work, we focused on the new and progressive contents in “basic chemistry & advanced chemistry” Textbook. Our teaching materials include the identification and quantification of organic compounds, organic reactions, analysis and preparation of organic dyes and pigments, functions and reactivities of bio-related compounds, thermochemical issues, and so on. And the practical usefulness of some teaching materials as students’ activities was evaluated through the lesson practices in high school and undergraduates.