An empirical study about the lesson study that associated the theory and practice of mathematical modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAEKI AKIHIKO  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60167418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 敏和  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70212777)
松嵜 昭雄  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
土田 理  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (10217325)
Research Collaborator KANEKO MASAFUMI
KAWAKAMI TAKASHI
FUJIWARA DAIKI
MINENO KHOUSUKE
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学教育 / 数学的モデリング / 授業研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct the lesson study that associated the theory and practice of mathematical modelling, to develop better mathematical modelling tasks, and to share those outcomes in the school field. The research team consisted of academic researchers, practice researchers, and in-service teachers. Within the research period, we carried out (1) systematization of mathematical modelling learning based on the curriculum, (2) design of lesson and development of the teaching plan to promote mathematical modelling competencies, (3) conduct of lesson studies and those evaluation, and (4)making of "Handbook of Lesson Study for Mathematical Modelling". As a result, it became clear that the purpose of this study has been achieved.