A international comparative study of material mechanics educational program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZAWA SATORU  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00232223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords材料力学 / カリキュラム / シラバス / 国際比較 / 日米比較 / アメリカ:ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents an international comparison of the mechanics of materials curricula, which is part of the core mechanical sciences curriculum in engineering education. In this report, the curricula shown below were surveyed in an analysis of the syllabusesof Japanese technical institutes and universities and American and German universities. While there is only one lecture per week for each subject in a Japanese educational institution, it is customary for American and German institutions to have at least 2 lectures per week. The format in Japanese institutions is one-way communication from the lecturer at the blackboard, while in American and German institutions, “lectures” often incorporate discussion as well as lab sessions. Each nation also requires time to be spent on private study and homework; the U.S. puts special emphasis on task-based learning, counting it at about 30% of the grade, much more than in other nations.