Construction of the educational program for learning the role of value judgments in science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Masahiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60333499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMORI Seita  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (80300846)
YUKIMATSU Yasuhiro  文部科学省, 研究振興局基礎研究振興課, 課長 (90646994)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Yuuki
NIIRO Mimi
AIBA Takehiro
Homma Masato
Kusano Genya
Kanda Akari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学と価値判断 / 科学と価値中立問題 / 科学基礎論教育 / 研究倫理 / 科学における価値判断 / 科学的判断 / 科学者の規範 / 科学者の価値判断 / 科学と社会 / 科学と価値 / 踏み越え問題 / 科学の価値中立性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at revealing value judgments contained in scientific procedures from the vantage point of philosophy of science and developing an educational program for science students to learn them and to be able to apply them to their scientific research. We surveyed and summarized the main debates on value judgments in philosophy of science, and revealed how these arguments are in fact concerned with the value judgments made by regulatory scientists, seismologists, or climatologists. As a result of them, we published papers and gave papers at several conferences. Based upon these, we finally developed an educational program which consists of 15 lectures, and conducted the classes as a course in the school of science, Hokkaido University.