Development and generalization of training courses for engineers to learn biomedical engineering and life sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Numayama-Tsuruta Keiko  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (30400287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生命科学実習 / 医療工学 / 社会人再教育 / 次世代人材育成 / 実習開発 / 科学教育カリキュラム / 医療工学実習 / 高大連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to take advantage of the manufacturing technology to life innovation, and to boost the research and development personnel of the medical equipment industries. In this study, I have developed and improved several medical engineering training courses to enable engineers to communicate professionally with healthcare workers, and also generalized several training topics for high school students to learn life sciences.
Within the three years, I developed and offered some short training courses such as fluorescence microscope assembly, medical equipment operation, and a stereoscopic microscope observation of developing quail embryos.