Development of micro-scale teaching materials of experimental education for engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ito Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特別研究教員 (90436759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腐食防食 / マイクロスケール実験 / 実験教育 / 技術者教育 / 教材開発 / 維持管理 / メンテナンス / 教材化 / 教育効果 / 科学教育 / 産業・技術教育 / 腐食防食工学 / リカレント教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, corrosion micro-scale experimental teaching materials has been developed, it was investigated the educational effect and its usefulness. We have developed a corrosion experimental program for engineers.
A. Basic experiment of Corrosion[1)Corrosion Observation,2)Confirmation of reaction on the iron surface,3)Observation of current caused by corrosion],B. Types of corrosion[4)Heterologous metal contact,5)Local corrosion under the sediments of rust,6)Influence of chloride ions on the corrosion of stainless steel],C.Mechanism of corrosion protection[7)Cathodic protection by galvanic anode system,8)Cathodic protection by the external power supply system]
This program is a simple, point is clear. This program was arranged to delivery type experi-mental system. Finally, we succeeded in microscale of the experimental kit. In the future, We want to help in training of many maintenance engineers.