The development of teaching materials for understanding of lif by Silkworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
morimoto koichi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカイコ / 教材 / 生命理解 / PCR / 高校生 / 消化酵素 / DNA抽出 / 消化液酵素 / 半定量的酵素検出法 / 人工飼料育 / 飼育密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed “Semi-quantitative assay of amylase and protease activities using agar plates with enzyme substrates.” Moreover we developed “Sex determination of the silkworm by manual polymerase chain reaction.” In order to verify the effectiveness of them, we taught the high school students. As a results, the high school students could get a good results. They could understand the meaning of the procedure and discuss the results well. It is considered that they could understand the semi-quantitative assay of amylase and protease activities in digestion juice of the silkworm and PCR deeply through these experiments. As our developed experiments will be done in the high school laboratory, they will be contributed the high school biology education.