Project/Area Number |
25350261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Kimio 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40249925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Kikuo 放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90290874)
MUTO Kenji 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30259832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NARA Yumiko 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80294180)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 臨場感 / 仮想空間 / 可視化 / 遠隔画像伝送 / サムネイル画像 / 立体視 / 遠隔画像診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An immersive display system that presents a virtual environment with immersion was constructed as infrastructure for giving participants a detail image of disaster situation in a disaster drill. The result of evaluating influences of video images on immersion showed that generating immersion in the virtual environment was possible with a wide field of view rather than the stereoscopic view. The satellite channel is available even in disasters. It was clarified that an appropriate size of the thumbnail images existed to extract the specific one from the images under the condition of channel bandwidth limitation and transmission delay.