Development and Implementation of Environmental Education Game "GAWL"
Project/Area Number |
25350262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境教育 / 教育工学 / ゲーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A board game “GAWL” was developed which enables the youth to have this perspective attitude regarding environmental problems through communication among players in 2013. Based on the game, a computer game was developed with algorithms for making decisions and which enables self-learning in 2014. The developed board game and the support system for making an environmental education game were published as referred research papers in 2014. The developed board and computer games were improved and implemented in the learning fair for elementary school students in 2015. New topics (recycle, encouragement of environmental prevention activity, and environmental education system) have been done research, and the results were presented in international and domestic conferences among 2013-2015.