Project/Area Number |
25350279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Hideji 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30227996)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 視覚障害 / XML(拡張可能マークアップ言語) / プレゼンテーション / 提示資料 / DOM(ドキュメント・オブジェクト・モデル) / 教育方法 / 教材 / 点字 / 提示用資料 / DOM(ドキュメント・オブジェクト・モデル) / アクセス支援技術 / 点字ディスプレイ端末 / スクリーンリーダ / XML(拡張可能マークアップ言語) / 情報アクセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, an education model has been made up, which enables the students with visual impairments to learn the utilization technique of XML (eXtensible Markup Language) by using presentation as a base material. To achieve the purpose, the following approaches were developed: "verification of the validity of using XML for execution of presentation", "development of the function to assist in the presentation executed by using XML", "development of the teaching methods and learning materials on how to use XML". From those approaches, we confirmed that developmental results were efficiently effective.