A study support system that derives the best time to start supporting a learner by analyzing comprehension state and motivation of the learner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yasuhiro  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90280065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育工学 / 教授学習支援システム / ソフトウェア工学教育 / 学習者支援開始時期 / ARCSモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the relation between comprehension state and motivation of a learner in an e-learning course, and derived the best time to start supporting the learner by analyzing the relation from a statistical perspective. We proposed a method to statistically analyze the relation between comprehension state and motivation of a learner, and developed a model of the relation between them. We then developed a mechanism for systematically deriving the best time to start supporting a learner. We think that the results of the research are important indexes for developing new teaching environments because the results show that the feedback from the e-learning system can be used to enhance learning as the teacher intended, and allow educators to make the best use of the learning systems.